- Home
- States in India
- Uttar Pradesh
- Gonda
- Tarabganj
- Semari Kalan
About Semari Kalan Village
Semari Kalan is a village in Tarabganj tehsil in district of Gonda, Uttar Pradesh, India. As per the data provided by Census of India in 2011, total population of Semari Kalan was 3,401 which includes 1,721 males and 1,680 females. Semari Kalan covers 372.97 ha area. Pincode of Semari Kalan is 271402.
Semari Kalan Overview
| DESCRIPTION | VALUE |
|---|---|
| State | Uttar Pradesh |
| District | Gonda |
| Tehsils | Tarabganj |
| Pincode | 271402 |
| Area | 372.97 hectares |
| Population | 3,401 |
| Male Population | 1,721 |
| Female Population | 1,680 |
| Bus Service(public) | Available within 10+ km distance |
| Bus Service(Private) | Available within <5 km distance |
| Nearest Railway station | Available within 10+ km distance |
Semari Kalan is a small village in Tarabganj, Uttar Pradesh with a total population 3,401 with 1,721 male population and 1,680 female population. The Semari Kalan village area covers 372.97 ha hectares and has a pin code of 271402. The village offers both public and private bus services available within the village, However the nearest railway station is more than Available within 10+ km distance km away. This information highlights the village has good transport connectivity and a comfortable place for its residents with their facilities.
Most viewed villages
Related Villages
Common questions about Semari Kalan
As per the Census of India 2011, Semari Kalan village had a population of 3,401.
Semari Kalan village has 1,721 males and 1,680 females as recorded in the 2011 census.
Working from the 2011 counts, Semari Kalan has about 976 females for every 1000 males.
The pincode recorded for Semari Kalan is 271402. Large villages sometimes share a pincode with neighbouring settlements.
Semari Kalan covers 372.97 hectares as recorded in the census.
Semari Kalan falls under Tarabganj tehsil of Gonda district in Uttar Pradesh.
The census record for Semari Kalan notes the nearest railway station as Available within 10+ km distance.
The census records public bus service as Available within 10+ km distance and private bus service as Available within <5 km distance for Semari Kalan.
Semari Kalan is in Tarabganj tehsil of Gonda district. The district and tehsil pages linked from here list the neighbouring villages, which is usually the quickest way to place it on a map.
No. It is the count from the Census of India 2011, the most recent completed census. The population of Semari Kalan today is likely to be higher.
Every figure shown here is published by the Census of India for 2011. This is an independent site presenting that data, not a government website.