- Home
- States in India
- Assam
- Goalpara
- Matia
- Tukura Pt I
About Tukura Pt I Village
Tukura Pt I is a village in Matia tehsil in district of Goalpara, Assam, India. As per the data provided by Census of India in 2011, total population of Tukura Pt I was 1,366 which includes 691 males and 675 females. Tukura Pt I covers 316.38 ha area. Pincode of Tukura Pt I is 783126.
Tukura Pt I Overview
| DESCRIPTION | VALUE |
|---|---|
| State | Assam |
| District | Goalpara |
| Tehsils | Matia |
| Pincode | 783126 |
| Area | 316.38 hectares |
| Population | 1,366 |
| Male Population | 691 |
| Female Population | 675 |
| Bus Service(public) | Available within 5 - 10 km distance |
| Bus Service(Private) | Available within village |
| Nearest Railway station | Available within 5 - 10 km distance |
Tukura Pt I is a small village in Matia, Assam with a total population 1,366 with 691 male population and 675 female population. The Tukura Pt I village area covers 316.38 ha hectares and has a pin code of 783126. The village offers both public and private bus services available within the village, However the nearest railway station is more than Available within 5 - 10 km distance km away. This information highlights the village has good transport connectivity and a comfortable place for its residents with their facilities.
Most viewed villages
Common questions about Tukura Pt I
As per the Census of India 2011, Tukura Pt I village had a population of 1,366.
Tukura Pt I village has 691 males and 675 females as recorded in the 2011 census.
Working from the 2011 counts, Tukura Pt I has about 977 females for every 1000 males.
The pincode recorded for Tukura Pt I is 783126. Large villages sometimes share a pincode with neighbouring settlements.
Tukura Pt I covers 316.38 hectares as recorded in the census.
Tukura Pt I falls under Matia tehsil of Goalpara district in Assam.
The census record for Tukura Pt I notes the nearest railway station as Available within 5 - 10 km distance.
The census records public bus service as Available within 5 - 10 km distance and private bus service as Available within village for Tukura Pt I.
Tukura Pt I is in Matia tehsil of Goalpara district. The district and tehsil pages linked from here list the neighbouring villages, which is usually the quickest way to place it on a map.
No. It is the count from the Census of India 2011, the most recent completed census. The population of Tukura Pt I today is likely to be higher.
Every figure shown here is published by the Census of India for 2011. This is an independent site presenting that data, not a government website.