- Home
- States in India
- West Bengal
- Murshidabad
- Kandi
- Kumar Sanda
About Kumar Sanda Village
Kumar Sanda is a village in Kandi tehsil in district of Murshidabad, West Bengal, India. As per the data provided by Census of India in 2011, total population of Kumar Sanda was 8,320 which includes 4,145 males and 4,175 females. Kumar Sanda covers 886.58 ha area. Pincode of Kumar Sanda is 742136.
Kumar Sanda Overview
| DESCRIPTION | VALUE |
|---|---|
| State | West Bengal |
| District | Murshidabad |
| Tehsils | Kandi |
| Pincode | 742136 |
| Area | 886.58 hectares |
| Population | 8,320 |
| Male Population | 4,145 |
| Female Population | 4,175 |
| Bus Service(public) | Available within 5 - 10 km distance |
| Bus Service(Private) | Available within 5 - 10 km distance |
| Nearest Railway station | Available within 10+ km distance |
Kumar Sanda is a small village in Kandi, West Bengal with a total population 8,320 with 4,145 male population and 4,175 female population. The Kumar Sanda village area covers 886.58 ha hectares and has a pin code of 742136. The village offers both public and private bus services available within the village, However the nearest railway station is more than Available within 10+ km distance km away. This information highlights the village has good transport connectivity and a comfortable place for its residents with their facilities.
Most viewed villages
Related Villages
Common questions about Kumar Sanda
As per the Census of India 2011, Kumar Sanda village had a population of 8,320.
Kumar Sanda village has 4,145 males and 4,175 females as recorded in the 2011 census.
Working from the 2011 counts, Kumar Sanda has about 1007 females for every 1000 males.
The pincode recorded for Kumar Sanda is 742136. Large villages sometimes share a pincode with neighbouring settlements.
Kumar Sanda covers 886.58 hectares as recorded in the census.
Kumar Sanda falls under Kandi tehsil of Murshidabad district in West Bengal.
The census record for Kumar Sanda notes the nearest railway station as Available within 10+ km distance.
The census records public bus service as Available within 5 - 10 km distance and private bus service as Available within 5 - 10 km distance for Kumar Sanda.
Kumar Sanda is in Kandi tehsil of Murshidabad district. The district and tehsil pages linked from here list the neighbouring villages, which is usually the quickest way to place it on a map.
No. It is the count from the Census of India 2011, the most recent completed census. The population of Kumar Sanda today is likely to be higher.
Every figure shown here is published by the Census of India for 2011. This is an independent site presenting that data, not a government website.