- Home
- States in India
- West Bengal
- Barddhaman
- Manteswar
- Purbba Mitani
About Purbba Mitani Village
Purbba Mitani is a village in Manteswar tehsil in district of Barddhaman, West Bengal, India. As per the data provided by Census of India in 2011, total population of Purbba Mitani was 503 which includes 242 males and 261 females. Purbba Mitani covers 41.45 ha area. Pincode of Purbba Mitani is 713422.
Purbba Mitani Overview
| DESCRIPTION | VALUE |
|---|---|
| State | West Bengal |
| District | Barddhaman |
| Tehsils | Manteswar |
| Pincode | 713422 |
| Area | 41.45 hectares |
| Population | 503 |
| Male Population | 242 |
| Female Population | 261 |
| Bus Service(public) | Available within 5 - 10 km distance |
| Bus Service(Private) | Available within 5 - 10 km distance |
| Nearest Railway station | Available within 10+ km distance |
Purbba Mitani is a small village in Manteswar, West Bengal with a total population 503 with 242 male population and 261 female population. The Purbba Mitani village area covers 41.45 ha hectares and has a pin code of 713422. The village offers both public and private bus services available within the village, However the nearest railway station is more than Available within 10+ km distance km away. This information highlights the village has good transport connectivity and a comfortable place for its residents with their facilities.
Most viewed villages
Related Villages
Common questions about Purbba Mitani
As per the Census of India 2011, Purbba Mitani village had a population of 503.
Purbba Mitani village has 242 males and 261 females as recorded in the 2011 census.
Working from the 2011 counts, Purbba Mitani has about 1079 females for every 1000 males.
The pincode recorded for Purbba Mitani is 713422. Large villages sometimes share a pincode with neighbouring settlements.
Purbba Mitani covers 41.45 hectares as recorded in the census.
Purbba Mitani falls under Manteswar tehsil of Barddhaman district in West Bengal.
The census record for Purbba Mitani notes the nearest railway station as Available within 10+ km distance.
The census records public bus service as Available within 5 - 10 km distance and private bus service as Available within 5 - 10 km distance for Purbba Mitani.
Purbba Mitani is in Manteswar tehsil of Barddhaman district. The district and tehsil pages linked from here list the neighbouring villages, which is usually the quickest way to place it on a map.
No. It is the count from the Census of India 2011, the most recent completed census. The population of Purbba Mitani today is likely to be higher.
Every figure shown here is published by the Census of India for 2011. This is an independent site presenting that data, not a government website.