- Home
- States in India
- Uttarakhand
- Tehri Garhwal
- Dhanaulti
- Thalwal Gaon
About Thalwal Gaon Village
Thalwal Gaon is a village in Dhanaulti tehsil in district of Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand, India. As per the data provided by Census of India in 2011, total population of Thalwal Gaon was 86 which includes 34 males and 52 females. Thalwal Gaon covers 44.9 ha area. Pincode of Thalwal Gaon is 248179.
Thalwal Gaon Overview
| DESCRIPTION | VALUE |
|---|---|
| State | Uttarakhand |
| District | Tehri Garhwal |
| Tehsils | Dhanaulti |
| Pincode | 248179 |
| Area | 44.9 hectares |
| Population | 86 |
| Male Population | 34 |
| Female Population | 52 |
| Bus Service(public) | Available within <5 km distance |
| Bus Service(Private) | Available within <5 km distance |
| Nearest Railway station | Available within 10+ km distance |
Thalwal Gaon is a small village in Dhanaulti, Uttarakhand with a total population 86 with 34 male population and 52 female population. The Thalwal Gaon village area covers 44.9 ha hectares and has a pin code of 248179. The village offers both public and private bus services available within the village, However the nearest railway station is more than Available within 10+ km distance km away. This information highlights the village has good transport connectivity and a comfortable place for its residents with their facilities.
Most viewed villages
Related Villages
Common questions about Thalwal Gaon
As per the Census of India 2011, Thalwal Gaon village had a population of 86.
Thalwal Gaon village has 34 males and 52 females as recorded in the 2011 census.
Working from the 2011 counts, Thalwal Gaon has about 1529 females for every 1000 males.
The pincode recorded for Thalwal Gaon is 248179. Large villages sometimes share a pincode with neighbouring settlements.
Thalwal Gaon covers 44.9 hectares as recorded in the census.
Thalwal Gaon falls under Dhanaulti tehsil of Tehri Garhwal district in Uttarakhand.
The census record for Thalwal Gaon notes the nearest railway station as Available within 10+ km distance.
The census records public bus service as Available within <5 km distance and private bus service as Available within <5 km distance for Thalwal Gaon.
Thalwal Gaon is in Dhanaulti tehsil of Tehri Garhwal district. The district and tehsil pages linked from here list the neighbouring villages, which is usually the quickest way to place it on a map.
No. It is the count from the Census of India 2011, the most recent completed census. The population of Thalwal Gaon today is likely to be higher.
Every figure shown here is published by the Census of India for 2011. This is an independent site presenting that data, not a government website.