- Home
- States in India
- Punjab
- Amritsar
- Amritsar I
- Gosal Zimidaran
About Gosal Zimidaran Village
Gosal Zimidaran is a village in Amritsar I tehsil in district of Amritsar, Punjab, India. As per the data provided by Census of India in 2011, total population of Gosal Zimidaran was 1,016 which includes 543 males and 473 females. Gosal Zimidaran covers 147 ha area. Pincode of Gosal Zimidaran is 143601.
Gosal Zimidaran Overview
| DESCRIPTION | VALUE |
|---|---|
| State | Punjab |
| District | Amritsar |
| Tehsils | Amritsar I |
| Pincode | 143601 |
| Area | 147 hectares |
| Population | 1,016 |
| Male Population | 543 |
| Female Population | 473 |
| Bus Service(public) | Available within 5 - 10 km distance |
| Bus Service(Private) | Available within village |
| Nearest Railway station | Available within 5 - 10 km distance |
Gosal Zimidaran is a small village in Amritsar I, Punjab with a total population 1,016 with 543 male population and 473 female population. The Gosal Zimidaran village area covers 147 ha hectares and has a pin code of 143601. The village offers both public and private bus services available within the village, However the nearest railway station is more than Available within 5 - 10 km distance km away. This information highlights the village has good transport connectivity and a comfortable place for its residents with their facilities.
Most viewed villages
Related Villages
Common questions about Gosal Zimidaran
As per the Census of India 2011, Gosal Zimidaran village had a population of 1,016.
Gosal Zimidaran village has 543 males and 473 females as recorded in the 2011 census.
Working from the 2011 counts, Gosal Zimidaran has about 871 females for every 1000 males.
The pincode recorded for Gosal Zimidaran is 143601. Large villages sometimes share a pincode with neighbouring settlements.
Gosal Zimidaran covers 147 hectares as recorded in the census.
Gosal Zimidaran falls under Amritsar I tehsil of Amritsar district in Punjab.
The census record for Gosal Zimidaran notes the nearest railway station as Available within 5 - 10 km distance.
The census records public bus service as Available within 5 - 10 km distance and private bus service as Available within village for Gosal Zimidaran.
Gosal Zimidaran is in Amritsar I tehsil of Amritsar district. The district and tehsil pages linked from here list the neighbouring villages, which is usually the quickest way to place it on a map.
No. It is the count from the Census of India 2011, the most recent completed census. The population of Gosal Zimidaran today is likely to be higher.
Every figure shown here is published by the Census of India for 2011. This is an independent site presenting that data, not a government website.