- Home
- States in India
- Maharashtra
- Washim
- Risod
- Kawatha Kh
About Kawatha Kh Village
Kawatha Kh is a village in Risod tehsil in district of Washim, Maharashtra, India. As per the data provided by Census of India in 2011, total population of Kawatha Kh was 3,420 which includes 1,774 males and 1,646 females. Kawatha Kh covers 1591.85 ha area. Pincode of Kawatha Kh is 444506.
Kawatha Kh Overview
| DESCRIPTION | VALUE |
|---|---|
| State | Maharashtra |
| District | Washim |
| Tehsils | Risod |
| Pincode | 444506 |
| Area | 1591.85 hectares |
| Population | 3,420 |
| Male Population | 1,774 |
| Female Population | 1,646 |
| Bus Service(public) | Available within village |
| Bus Service(Private) | Available within 10+ km distance |
| Nearest Railway station | Available within 10+ km distance |
Kawatha Kh is a small village in Risod, Maharashtra with a total population 3,420 with 1,774 male population and 1,646 female population. The Kawatha Kh village area covers 1591.85 ha hectares and has a pin code of 444506. The village offers both public and private bus services available within the village, However the nearest railway station is more than Available within 10+ km distance km away. This information highlights the village has good transport connectivity and a comfortable place for its residents with their facilities.
Most viewed villages
Related Villages
Common questions about Kawatha Kh
As per the Census of India 2011, Kawatha Kh village had a population of 3,420.
Kawatha Kh village has 1,774 males and 1,646 females as recorded in the 2011 census.
Working from the 2011 counts, Kawatha Kh has about 928 females for every 1000 males.
The pincode recorded for Kawatha Kh is 444506. Large villages sometimes share a pincode with neighbouring settlements.
Kawatha Kh covers 1591.85 hectares as recorded in the census.
Kawatha Kh falls under Risod tehsil of Washim district in Maharashtra.
The census record for Kawatha Kh notes the nearest railway station as Available within 10+ km distance.
The census records public bus service as Available within village and private bus service as Available within 10+ km distance for Kawatha Kh.
Kawatha Kh is in Risod tehsil of Washim district. The district and tehsil pages linked from here list the neighbouring villages, which is usually the quickest way to place it on a map.
No. It is the count from the Census of India 2011, the most recent completed census. The population of Kawatha Kh today is likely to be higher.
Every figure shown here is published by the Census of India for 2011. This is an independent site presenting that data, not a government website.