- Home
- States in India
- Assam
- Jorhat
- Titabor
- Bangal Gaon
About Bangal Gaon Village
Bangal Gaon is a village in Titabor tehsil in district of Jorhat, Assam, India. As per the data provided by Census of India in 2011, total population of Bangal Gaon was 1,016 which includes 525 males and 491 females. Bangal Gaon covers 145.24 ha area. Pincode of Bangal Gaon is N/A.
Bangal Gaon Overview
| DESCRIPTION | VALUE |
|---|---|
| State | Assam |
| District | Jorhat |
| Tehsils | Titabor |
| Pincode | N/A |
| Area | 145.24 hectares |
| Population | 1,016 |
| Male Population | 525 |
| Female Population | 491 |
| Bus Service(public) | Available within village |
| Bus Service(Private) | Available within village |
| Nearest Railway station | Available within 5 - 10 km distance |
Bangal Gaon is a small village in Titabor, Assam with a total population 1,016 with 525 male population and 491 female population. The Bangal Gaon village area covers 145.24 ha hectares and has a pin code of N/A. The village offers both public and private bus services available within the village, However the nearest railway station is more than Available within 5 - 10 km distance km away. This information highlights the village has good transport connectivity and a comfortable place for its residents with their facilities.
Most viewed villages
Common questions about Bangal Gaon
As per the Census of India 2011, Bangal Gaon village had a population of 1,016.
Bangal Gaon village has 525 males and 491 females as recorded in the 2011 census.
Working from the 2011 counts, Bangal Gaon has about 935 females for every 1000 males.
The pincode recorded for Bangal Gaon is N/A. Large villages sometimes share a pincode with neighbouring settlements.
Bangal Gaon covers 145.24 hectares as recorded in the census.
Bangal Gaon falls under Titabor tehsil of Jorhat district in Assam.
The census record for Bangal Gaon notes the nearest railway station as Available within 5 - 10 km distance.
The census records public bus service as Available within village and private bus service as Available within village for Bangal Gaon.
Bangal Gaon is in Titabor tehsil of Jorhat district. The district and tehsil pages linked from here list the neighbouring villages, which is usually the quickest way to place it on a map.
No. It is the count from the Census of India 2011, the most recent completed census. The population of Bangal Gaon today is likely to be higher.
Every figure shown here is published by the Census of India for 2011. This is an independent site presenting that data, not a government website.